Apply for the Register

Apply to be on the Register

The professional titles “Building Surveyor” and “Quantity Surveyor” are protected titles under the Building Control Act 2007.  

A person cannot use these titles either alone or in combination with any other words or letters, or name, title or description, implying that the person is so registered, without being registered. 

Therefore, if you are a professional and need to use one or both of these titles, you must apply for registration. 

Getting Started

Before starting your application, please ensure you have read the relevant sections of the Building Control Act and found the correct route for your application.

Building Surveyors 

Quantity Surveyors

Start your application

*SCSI Members (student members, trainees, associates, professional and fellows) please be sure to login before starting your application

FAQs

How do I know my application type?

Please review the relevant section of the Act to assist you in selecting the appropriate route for your application:

 

Amendments to the Act are as below:

What are the CPD requirements and how do I complete them?

The Regulation of Providers of Building Works and Miscellaneous Provisions Act 2022 (the 2022 Act) has amended the BCA by the insertion of new sections 31A and 45A

CPD requirements can be viewed at the following link https://scsi.ie/registration-body-cpd-requirements/

How do I apply from another country outside of Ireland?

Relevant sections of the Act allow for applications from Individuals that hold qualifications awarded from outside of Ireland:

For example

  • Quantity Surveying route 29 2 h
  • Building Surveying route 43 2 g

 

These applications can be made using the above online facility, please review the route details prior to making the application to insure you have all the relevant documents required to hand.

In April 2019, the Department of Business, Enterprise and Innovation added “Quantity Surveyors” to the Critical Skills Employment Permit List. Proof of statutory registration is a pre-requisite to work permit approval by the Department.

Can I apply for the register and SCSI membership at the same time?

Yes you can, Membership of the SCSI is not a prerequisite or precursor for Registration.

The SCSI holds 2 separate functions:

  • a Professional Membership Body, which in connection with RICS that offers Chartership and Designation
  • the appointed Registration Body under the Building Control Act for the Registration of Quantity Surveyors and Building Surveyors

 

These are separate entities and must be applied for individually.

How do I become an SCSI Member?

Find out about becoming a member of the SCSI in the ‘Get Chartered’ section of our website. Click here to get started

Have questions? Ask us online or book a free 1-2-1 chat with our team. Click here

Or contact us at education@scsi.ie with any questions you may have. We’re here to support you in your journey to chartership.

Have questions?

We're here to help! Whether you are wondering about your application route, have questions about Registration Requirements or have interest in becoming an SCSI member, we're here to help you on your 

Contact the SCSI Registration  team by email at registration@scsi.ie.

Contact usAsk a question
Back To Top